Back to Insights
Boston Seaport Luxury Condo Market

Boston Seaport New Luxury Development Construction Guide

Arthur Deych
Written By
PublishedNovember 5, 2026
Read Time5 min read

We're AD Advisors, a Brookline, MA real estate team led by Arthur Deych, serving buyers, sellers & investors across Greater Boston. Let's find your next move. Serving Brookline, Winthrop, Norwood, Boston, Watertown, Waltham, Revere, Medford, Ashland, Framingham, Dedham, Newton, Somerville, Needham, Cambridge and Westwood, MA.

Boston Seaport New Luxury Development Construction Guide

Key Takeaways

•Seaport resale buyers have leverage: Before One Harbor Shore launched, MLS PIN showed Seaport condos sitting at 8.5 months of supply — the time it'd take to sell every listed condo at today's pace. That's squarely buyer's-market territory.
•Resale prices are soft: Seaport condos sold for a median $1,603 per square foot from January to August 2026, down 3.5% from 2025, per MLS PIN.
•New-tower pricing plays by different rules: Developers protect their list prices. At One Harbor Shore, expect perks, not discounts.
•The bottom line: There's no need to rush. Negotiate hard, compare resales, and get inspection rights in writing.

Is Now the Time to Buy a Seaport Condo?

One Harbor Shore just landed on Fan Pier — a shiny new 2026 luxury tower dropped into a neighborhood that was already swimming in inventory. Before the first unit went live, MLS PIN had Seaport supply sitting at 8.5 months.
Here's the catch: that leverage belongs to resale buyers, not necessarily you if you're eyeing the new tower. The developer controls the price at One Harbor Shore, and they're not going to budge much. Your real advantage comes from all those resale units quietly competing for the same pool of buyers.
So take your time. Negotiate like you mean it. And only pay up for One Harbor Shore if Fan Pier itself is the thing you're buying into for the long run.

Why Do the Numbers Favor Buyers?

Boston's waterfront isn't one market — it's several, moving in different directions. Across Fort Point Channel, the Waterfront sits at just 3.9 months of supply, with prices up 13.9%. Seaport, meanwhile, dropped 3.5% over that same window, per MLS PIN.
That gap is great news for your negotiating position — less great if you're betting on long-term appreciation. If price growth is your priority, it's worth cross-shopping the Waterfront too.
Nearby luxury resales tell a similar story. The Boston Globe reported that roughly 70 of 114 St. Regis Residences had sold by early 2026, with 22 repriced along the way. MLS PIN pegs the building's median at $1,709 per square foot — down 29% from its 2023 peak of $2,423.
That's real room to bargain, and proof that Seaport luxury can slide. Just don't treat one building's numbers as gospel for the whole market.

Does Fan Pier Scarcity Cancel Your Leverage?

Not entirely. Fan Pier's harborfront real estate is genuinely limited. But One Harbor Shore has zero resale history — meaning any premium you pay over resale pricing is a bet that this location holds its value. Before paying that premium, weigh it against two benchmarks:
•Seaport median: $1,603 per square foot
•50 Liberty: $2,085 per square foot (MLS PIN, through Oct. 13)
One Harbor Shore is competing against resales at 50 Liberty, Pier 4, and St. Regis — and that competition is exactly your leverage.

What Will It Cost to Own?

October MLS PIN listings put One Harbor Shore's fees mostly between $1.13 and $1.63 per square foot monthly. The Seaport median runs $1.85.
On a 1,500-square-foot home, that's roughly $1,695–$2,445 a month ($20,340–$29,340 a year) at One Harbor Shore, versus $2,775 a month ($33,300 a year) at the Seaport median.

Monthly and Yearly Condo Fee Comparison

Compares estimated monthly and yearly condo fees for a 1,500-square-foot home at One Harbor Shore versus the Seaport median in the Boston Seaport context discussed for 2026.

CategoryMonthly feeYearly fee
One Harbor Shore$1,695–$2,445$20,340–$29,340
Seaport median$2,775$33,300
That's a real potential savings — as long as those listed fees hold steady, since they don't have a track record yet.

What Is Living There Like?

Seaport ranks among Boston's calmer neighborhoods: 11.7 incidents per 1,000 residents, an A safety grade. (Roxbury tops the list at 42.8, per BPD and FBI data.)

Boston Neighborhood Total Crime Rates Per 1,000 Residents

Single-metric comparison of total crime rates across Boston neighborhoods, useful for location-sensitive housing decisions.

Single-metric comparison of total crime rates across Boston neighborhoods, useful for location-sensitive housing decisions.
SeriesLabelValue
Total incidents per 1,000 residentsWest Roxbury11.0
Total incidents per 1,000 residentsSeaport11.7
Total incidents per 1,000 residentsNorth End13.3
Total incidents per 1,000 residentsBeacon Hill14.9
Total incidents per 1,000 residentsAllston-Brighton18.0
Total incidents per 1,000 residentsRoslindale18.8
Total incidents per 1,000 residentsCharlestown19.8
Total incidents per 1,000 residentsSouth Boston21.3
Total incidents per 1,000 residentsBack Bay21.4
Total incidents per 1,000 residentsEast Boston22.9
Total incidents per 1,000 residentsHyde Park23.7
Total incidents per 1,000 residentsJamaica Plain25.8
Total incidents per 1,000 residentsFenway-Kenmore26.4
Total incidents per 1,000 residentsSouth End32.0
Total incidents per 1,000 residentsDorchester38.2
Total incidents per 1,000 residentsDowntown38.3
Total incidents per 1,000 residentsMattapan38.3
Total incidents per 1,000 residentsRoxbury42.8
Source:BPD district reports / NeighborhoodScout / FBI UCR (as reported)
More than half of homes — 55% — are rented. Ask how many units in your specific building are rentals, since that share can affect your financing options.

Seaport Safety and Housing Profile

Mixed-unit snapshot pairing Seaport’s reported safety grade and crime index with key housing and demographic context.

Safety

Safety GradeA
Overall Crime Index142

Housing

Median Home Value$1,729,626

Demographics

Median Income$120,308
Renter-occupied55%
Walk Score gives the district a 72. One thing to budget for: the Seaport sits on low-lying filled land, so price out flood insurance before you commit.

What Are the Strongest Arguments Against Buying Now?

"Some 2026 reports show a $3.0M median, up 26.7% year over year, with days on market down from 108 to 93."
Real numbers, but the full picture is messier:
•Median price reflects the mix of homes sold, not value trends. More big units selling can push the median up even as per-square-foot pricing falls — and MLS PIN shows it fell 3.5%.
•93 days on market still means homes take over three months to sell.
•8.5 months of supply, plus a brand-new tower, means buyers still have the upper hand.
Building-level sales data can be thin, so pull comps for your specific building before making an offer.
"Developers rarely cut prices."
True — so at One Harbor Shore, your win is more likely to come as finish credits, parking, closing-cost help, or prepaid condo fees than a lower sticker price.

How Should You Use Your Edge?

•Ask for perks: finish credits, extra parking, closing-cost help, prepaid fees.
•Run the fee math: compare monthly fees per square foot across every building on your shortlist, using identical home sizes.
•Protect your inspection rights: ask your agent or attorney what you're entitled to on new construction, and get it written into the purchase agreement.
•Look beyond MLS: plenty of inventory never gets listed — ask about off-market homes.
Curb appeal and harbor views sell the dream. Supply data wins you the deal.
One Harbor Shore pairs Fan Pier's prime location with a Seaport resale market that's tilted in buyers' favor. Use that resale competition to win perks — just don't overpay for the shine of "new."
Before you tour, ask for a unit-by-unit pricing and fee comparison between One Harbor Shore, 50 Liberty, Pier 4, and St. Regis.

Related reading

Sources researched November 2026

  1. Boston, MA Crime Rates and Statistics - NeighborhoodScout — NeighborhoodScout

Common Questions

Is November a good time to buy Boston Seaport condos?

November gives buyers real leverage because the Seaport had 8.5 months of supply before One Harbor Shore added 122 new condos. Months of supply means how long listed homes would take to sell at today’s pace. Anything this high usually favors buyers over sellers.

What should buyers negotiate at One Harbor Shore?

Buyers should push for perks, not big price cuts. New construction condos in Boston often protect list prices, but the article points to finish credits, parking, closing-cost help, prepaid fees, or upgrades as realistic asks. Competing resale listings help support those requests.

Does Fan Pier scarcity make One Harbor Shore worth considering?

Fan Pier scarcity makes One Harbor Shore worth considering for long-term buyers because it is the last residential building on Fan Pier. Once these Boston Seaport condos sell, future buyers will need to look at resales. The article still says to negotiate hard and price flood insurance first.
Arthur Deych

Arthur Deych

Block / AD Advisors

Interested in more insights?

Whether you're buying or selling, I can help you navigate this market.

Or fastest response